TOURIST VISA

With a number of visa types available here in the Philippines, having the proper visa for you and your employees can be quite challenging. With non-compliance to the country’s Immigration Law bringing about serious results, such as fines and blacklist, it is extremely important for you to consult with professionals in dealing with immigration concerns.

Business Asia’s team of specialists assists individuals and local and foreign companies’ employees with obtaining appropriate visas and permits with different government agencies, depending on your requirements.

BA Consulting Visa & Immigration specialists take pride in providing following services:
  • Determine which type of visa suits you and your employees the best;
  • Guide you in acquiring the visa you require quickly using express service; and
  • Process all necessary documents with BI (Bureau of Immigration) and/or DOLE (Department of Labor and Employment)

9(a) Temporary Visa Extension

Processing Time : 5 DAYS (Regular) / 1 DAY (Express)

Open for 21 days to almost all nationalities, the tourist visa is generally for short visits. Tourist visa can be extended by written application and payment of the required fee prior to the expiration of a valid stay.

For foreign nationals who are admitted with an initial stay and who wish to extend:
  • Apply for a visa waver first, granting an addition stay of twenty nine (29) days in the Philippines
  • Thereafter, may apply for one (1) month, two (2) months or six (6) months extensions
  • Submit application at least seven (7) days before your Temporary Visitors’ visa expires
  • Non-visa require nationals may extend for up to thirty-six (36) months
  • Visa-required nationals may extend for up to twenty-four (24) months
  • Note: The said periods shall be counted from the date of the applicant’s latest recorded arrival.

Requirements for 9(a) Temporary Visa Extension:
  • Original Passport
  • Application Form (TVS-CGAF-VE-2016)
  • Sworn Statement for overstaying / updating of stay of more than six (6) months
  • Submit application at least seven (7) days before your Temporary Visitors’ visa expires

WORK VISA

SPECIAL WORK PERMIT (SWP)

Processing Time : 5-10 DAYS

A Special Work Permit (SWP) is granted to foreign nationals who will be engaging in gainful employment in the Philippines for three to six months without any extension or renewal. Should the foreign national be required to extend their work/project in the Philippines after the expiration of their SWP, they may apply for a 9(g) work visa and an Alien Employment Permit (AEP).

Requirements for Special Work Permit (SWP):
  • Notarized Letter Request
  • Notarized Consolidated General Application Form (CGAF)
  • Photocopy passport (bio-page, latest arrival, and authorized stay)
  • Applicant’s curriculum vitae
  • Photocopy of SEC Registration, By-Laws and Articles of Inc.
  • Photocopy of Employment Contract
  • Applicant’s Tax Identification Number (TIN)
  • BI Clearance Certificate
Special Work Permits are usually issued to:
  • Professional athletes visiting and competing only for a limited period;
  • Foreign nationals who perform emergency or exceptional temporary services, but did not secure a pre-arranged employment visa; and
  • Artists, musicians, and other performers.

PROVISIONAL WORK PERMIT (PWP)

Processing Time : 5-10 DAYS

A Provisional Work permit (PWP) is issued by the Bureau of Immigration to a foreign national during the probation of an application for pre-arranged employment visa. The validity period of a PWP is three months from the date of issuance.

Requirements for Provisional Work Permit (PWP):
  • Bio-data
  • Photocopy of passport with valid visa
  • Proof of 9(g) application
  • Alien Employment Permit (AEP)
  • Contract of employment
  • Letter request from petitioner company
  • Affidavit of support of the petitioner company
  • SEC registration of the company
  • ITR of the company

ALIEN EMPLOYMENT PERMIT (AEP)

Processing Time : 2-3 MONTHS

An Alien Employment Permit (AEP) is a document issued by the Department of Labor and Employment that allows a foreign national to work in the Philippines. An employee must be petitioned by their company and it must generally be shown that no person found in the Philippines is willing or competent to perform the service for which the foreign national is hired. AEPs are valid for a period of one (1) year, unless the employment contract, consultancy services, or other modes of engagement or term of office for elective officers, provides for a longer period.

New Issuance
Requirements for Alien Employment Permit (AEP):
  • Application Form duly accomplished and must be notarized
  • Letter of Request Address to DOLE
  • TIN ID of the Applicant
  • Contract of Employment/Appointment/
  • Notarized Board Secretary's Certificate on the election of Foreign
  • Nat'l (Original or duplicate original is required)
  • Certified Photocopy of passport with visa or Certificate
  • Photocopy of Mayor's Permit
  • Photocopy of PEZA Registration Certificate for 47a2 visa holders)
  • Pictures 2 pcs 1x1 and 2 pcs 2x2
  • Other documents (e.g. cover/endorsement letter of application and authorization letter from company or alien)
Renewal
Requirements for Alien Employment Permit (AEP):
  • Application Form duly accomplished and must be notarized
  • Letter of Request Address to DOLE
  • TIN ID of the Applicant
  • Contract of Employment/Appointment/
  • Notarized Board Secretary's Certificate on the election of Foreign Nat'll
  • Certified Photocopy of passport with visa
  • Photocopy of updated Mayor's Permit
  • AEP Card previously issued or photocopy of current AEP
  • Other documents (e.g. cover/endorsement letter of application and authorization letter from company or alien)

9(G) PRE-ARRANGED EMPLOYMENT VISA
APPLICATION & EXTENSION

Processing Time : 2-3 MONTHS

A 9(g) is the most common type of work visa for foreigners entering the Philippines to engage in a lawful occupation. In general, it must be shown that the services of the foreign national are indispensable to the management, operation, administration, or control of local or locally-based firms. The companies must petition their employees to obtain this visa.

Requirements for CONVERSION TO 9(G) PRE-ARRANGED EMPLOYEE VISA:
  • Joint letter request addressed to the Commissioner from the applicant and the petitioner;
  • Duly accomplished CGAF for Non-Immigrant Visa;
  • Photocopy of passport bio-page and latest admission with valid authorized stay;
  • Photocopy of Employment Contract, Secretary's Certificate of Election, Appointment or Assignment of applicant, or equivalent document, with details of exact compensation, duration of employment and comprehensive description of the nature and scope of the applicant's position in the company;
  • Photocopy of petitioner's latest Income Tax Return (ITR) with the corresponding proof of payment (official receipt, bank teller's validation slip, BIR's eFPS payment details' print-out or other similar evidence);
      For Corporations or Partnerships, photocopies of the following:
        Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) Certificate of Registration; Articles of Incorporation; iii. General Information Sheet (GIS) for the current year stamped received by the SEC;
      For Single Proprietorships, photocopies of the following:
        Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) Certificate of Registration of Business Name; Mayor's Permit;
  • Photocopy of Alien Employment Permit (AEP) issued by the Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE);
  • Notarized certification of number of foreign and Filipino employees from the petitioning company (preferred format can be downloaded at the BI website);
  • Special Temporary Permit for an applicant practicing a regulated profession under the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC), if applicable; and
  • Original or certified true copy of Bureau of Quarantine Medical Clearance, if applicant is a national of any of the countries listed under Annex 'A' of Immigration Operations Order No. SBM-14-059-A who arrived in the Philippines on or after June 2014.

SPECIAL VISA

47(A)(2) SPECIAL NON-IMMIGRANT VISA (E.G. PEZA)

Processing Time : 2-3 MONTHS

Section 47(a)(2) of the Philippine Immigration Act of 1940, as amended, allows the President to admit as non-immigrants, foreign nationals who are coming for a temporary period only, under conditions as he may prescribe, such as investors or employees of PEZA or BOI-registered companies.

Requirements for CONVERSION TO 47(a)(2)SPECIAL NON-IMMIGRANT VISA:
  • Letter request addressed to the Commissioner for the grant of the visa by a responsible officer of the company;
  • Duly accomplished CGAF (BI Form CGAF-002-Rev 0);
  • Photocopy of passport bio-page and latest admission with valid authorized stay;
  • Certification by a responsible officer of the petitioner/company that:
    • The person in whose favor the visa is being requested is an executive of the applicant’s company and will work exclusively for the petitioner’s Regional Headquarters (RHQ) or Regional Operating Headquarters (ROHQ) which is duly licensed to operate;
    • The applicant will receive a salary and will be paid by the RHQ or ROHQ in the Philippines in an amount equivalent to at least Twelve Thousand United States Dollars (US$12,000.00) or equivalent in other foreign currencies per annum;
  • Comprehensive bio-data or Curriculum Vitae (CV) of applicant, specifying, among others, his/her educational attainment, work experiences and trainings;
  • Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) Certificate of Registration and General Information Sheet for the current year of the petitioner stamped received by the SEC;
  • NBI Clearance Certificate; and
  • Original or certified true copy of Bureau of Quarantine Medical Clearance, if applicant is a national of any of the countries listed under Annex “A” of Immigration Operations Order No. SBM-14-059-A who arrived in the Philippines on or after June 2

SPECIAL INVESTOR'S RESIDENT VISA (SIRV)

Processing Time : 1-4 MONTHS

For foreign nationals who shall invest at least USD75,000 in existing or new corporations in the Philippines who have not been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude, been afflicted with any loathsome, dangerous or contagious disease; have not been institutionalized for any mental disorder or disability; applicant is at least 21 years old. SIRV holders can stay in the Philippines as long as their investment subsists and is entitled to import used household goods and personal effects tax and duty-free as an alien coming to settle in the Philippines for the first time.

For purposes of securing an SIRV, only shares of stocks in the following shall be accepted as eligible forms of investment:
  1. In existing corporations:
    • Publicly-listed companies
    • Companies engaged in IPP (Investment Priorities Plan)
    • Companies engaged in the manufacturing and service sector
  2. In proposed corporations:
    • Companies to be engaged in the manufacturing and service sectors, or
    • Companies to be engaged in IPP projects

SPECIAL RESIDENT RETIREE'S VISA (SRRV)

Processing Time : 3-4 Weeks

Issued to foreign nationals and overseas Filipinos, under the Retirement Program of the Philippine Retirement Authority (PRA). It entitles the holders to multiple-entry privileges with the right to stay permanently in the Philippines.

REQUIREMENTS
SRRV SMILE
SRRV CLASSIC
SRRV HUMAN TOUCH
SRV COURTESY
AGE AND VISA DEPOSIT
  1. 35 years old & above – US$20,000

NOTE: Additional Visa Deposit – US$15,000 per dependent in excess of two (2)

  1. 35 to 49 years old – US$50,000
  2. 50 years old & above: Without pension – US$20,000 With Pension – US$10,000
  1. 35 years old & above – US$10,000

NOTE: Retiree must be shown to have a pre-existing condition (except contagious disease) and in need of medical care and services. Show proof of monthly pension remitted to the Philippines equal to at least US$1,500

  1. 35 years old for former Filipino citizens– US$1,500
  2. 50 years old & above for ambassadors/retired diplomats who served in the Phils. – US$1,500

NOTE: Additional Visa deposit – US$15,000 per dependent in excess of two (2) except for Former Filipinos

APPLICATION FEES
  1. US$1,400.00 for the principle.
  2. US$300.00 for each spouse/dependent Note: One-time payment only
MONETARY OBLIGATIONS
  1. US$360.00 Annual PRA Fee (APF) for principal, Spouse, and (1) child upon enrolment and every year thereafter.
  2. US$100.00 for each dependent in excess of two (2)
  1. US$360.00 Annual PRA Fee (APF) upon enrolment and every year thereafter.

NOTE: To cover one (1) dependent only.

  1. US$10.00 Annual PRA Fee (APF)
CONVERTIBILITY OF DEPOSIT
LOCKED-IN in the bank
MAY BE CONVERTIBLE
LOCKED-IN in the bank
MAY BE CONVERTIBLE

OTHER COUNTRY ENTRY VISA

VARIES PER REQUEST

Regardless of if you are a Filipino citizen of a foreign national, we provide assistance with both tourist and business visa processing for countries that require this of you. We have assisted several nationalities with attaining a visa for the countries listed, but not limited to, those below:

Australia Canada Hongkong Maldives Switzerland
Austria Colombia Ireland Malta Taiwan
Bahamas Costa Italy New UK
Bahrain France Japan Singapore United States of America
Belgium Germany Luxembourg South Korea Vietnam
Brazil Greece Macao Spain Others*

OTHERS

VISA DOWNGRADING

VISA DOWNGRADING

Processing Time: 1 MONTH

To switch to another type of visa, whether your current visa is valid or expired, one must first revert current visa to 9(a) Temporary Visa. Visa holders must undergo the procedure of downgrading to continue their stay in the Philippines without any immigration problems in the future.

EMIGRATION CLEARANCE CERTIFICATE (ECC)

EMIGRATION CLEARANCE CERTIFICATE (ECC)

Processing Time: 3 DAYS

For foreign nationals leaving the Philippines who have stayed in the country for six (6) months or more, depending on the applicable ECC type. Without the proof that ECC has been processed properly, such as a receipt, one can be denied from departure at the airport.

NBI CLEARANCE

NBI CLEARANCE

Processing Time: 2-3 DAYS

NBI Clearance is issued by National Bureau of Investigation of the Philippines that indicates if there have been any criminal cases that have been filed against an individual. If the same name as a foreign national is on the blacklist, the Bureau of Immigration may require him/her to acquire NBI clearance upon visa application.

Requirements for NBI Clearance:

  • Two (2) valid government ID’s; and
  • NBI Clearance application form